Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Information Collection and Use – In order for The Black Swan Hotel to maintain its high standard of customer services and online facilities it is necessary to collect data from visitors on www.blackswan-helmsley.co.uk.

The Black Swan Hotel respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. The Black Swan Hotel provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to the site accessible from www.blackswan-helmsley.co.uk and data we collect and receive from you via this site. By using this site and providing personal data you consent to its collection, processing and transfer in accordance with this policy.

Personal data collected – On our site you can make enquiries, request information and subscribe to marketing or support materials. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone, e-mail address, personal preferences, interests and contact preferences.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification – We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to arrange reservations, communicate with you, to update you on services and benefits, and to better understand who uses our site and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the site.

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding The Black Swan Hotel products and services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and customers surveys.

We do not collect extra information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the site to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

Security – We do not give visitors to our site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

However, The Black Swan Hotel acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal details.

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Your Personal Details – Your privacy is important and we will never release your personal details to any third party for marketing / mailing purposes. Any personal information you give us is safe and confidential.

We may use your personal details to get in touch with you about a booking you have made or in follow up to your stay with us. We may also contact you by email with news and special offers. You can choose not to receive further information from us by ticking the relevant boxes during registration or by emailing us at enquiries@blackswan-helmsley.co.uk

You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you at any time, and ask us to correct that information if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Black Swan Hotel, Market Place, Helmsley, North Yorkshire, YO62 5BJ. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details – You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. When you book online we will ask you to submit, and we will collect, personal information from you, including: your name, email address, home address, telephone number, booking choices, credit card / other payment information, and a password. We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located and the web pages viewed during your visit. We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website.

We use your information for the following purposes only:

To process your booking

To administer our website

For analysis purposes to improve our website

If you have chosen during registration to receive our newsletter, we will use your personal information to send you this by email. Any third-parties used in such communication are required to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

Credit Card Details – Payments (if taken at the time of booking) are taken via Secure Trading’s payment network which has an unrivalled uptime record and sophisticated security inbuilt as standard. Secure Trading’s payment gateway sits between our website and bank and encrypts all credit and debit card data and ensures that the information cannot be read by anyone else.

Feedback, including comments and questions – We value your comments and opinions. If you have any comments or questions about The Black Swan Hotel use of your information or about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to enquiries@blackswan-helmsley.co.uk.

When you send us or provide us with personal information via e-mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e-mails us this information) or via telephone, we use it to respond to your requests.

If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We may use it to contact you occasionally about other products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is insecure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

Your Rights to Access Personal Data – The Black Swan Hotel strives to keep your personal data accurate and encourages you to contact us at enquiries@blackswan-helmsley.co.uk to update your information, if necessary.

For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact our relevant data manager: Email: enquiries@blackswan-helmsley.co.uk

  • Address: The Black Swan Hotel, Market Place, Helmsley, North Yorkshire, YO62 5BJ
  • Telephone Number: 01439 770466

We have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this service. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver’s licence or current bills) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Complaints and Disputes – We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters.

Please send us your questions and comments regarding our privacy practices to enquiries@blackswan-helmsley.co.uk or send us a letter to:

The Black Swan Hotel

Market Place

Helmsley

North Yorkshire

YO62 5BJ

Changes to this Privacy Policy – If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Links – This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we The Black Swan Hotel are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.